Programme


 

CLUB PROGRAMME 2017 – 2018

Updated\Revised: 29th November 2017 

Please note that changes have been made to the programme.  The changes do not appear in the printed versions of the programme.

The 2nd Monthly PDI Competition is now taking place on Tuesday 30th January 2018.  Entries will be required by Tuesday 16th January 2018.

Date Subject Judge/Speaker for the evening
Sep 5 ‘Welcome to the Club Night’ Hosted by our Chairman, Don Salmon
Sep 12 ‘Clouds, Stars & Infrared

Bring entry for 1st Monthly PDI competition

Jon Bowles
Sep 19 Members Evening To be advised
Sep 26 1st Monthly PDI Competition Tony Bentley, ARPS
Oct 3 ‘A Japanese Journey”

Bring entry for 1st Monthly Print competition

Ann Healey, ARPS, DPAGB, EFIAP, BPE1*
Oct 10 ‘Landscapes,Travel and Architecture photography’ Slawek Staszczuk
Oct 17 1st monthly Print competition

Bring entry for Dave Addiscott Memorial competition

Paul Parkinson, LRPS
Oct 24 ‘An Evening with the two Peters’ Peter Kirby & Peter Brook, LRPS
Oct 31 Dave Addiscott Memorial PDI Competition Jay Charnock, FRPS
Nov 7 ‘An Evening with Zoe Garnham Archer’ Zoe Garnham Archer
Nov 14 ‘Shooting Cars’ Jason Dodd
Nov 21 ‘An Evening with Ray Bridges’

Bring entry for Whitcombe Trophy Competition

Our Own, Ray Brisges, LRPS, CPAGB, ADPS, BPE3*
Nov 28 ‘The Life of a Paparazzi Alan Chapman
Dec 5 Whitcombe Trophy Print Competition Our President, Ann Bridges
Dec 12 Digital Evening Our own Tony White & Ray Bridges, LRPS, CPAGB, ADPS, BPE3*
Dec 19 Christmas Social Evening and Worst Print Competition Club Members
Dec 26 CHRISTMAS BREAK No Meeting
Jan 2 NEW YEAR BREAK No Meeting
Jan 9 An Evening with the AV Group

Bring entry for 2nd Monthly Print competition

Members of our AV Group
Jan 16 ‘India’

Bring entry for 2nd Monthly PDI competition

Our own Roger Parker
Jan 23 2nd Monthly Print Competition

Bring entry for President’s Cup competition

Kirsty Ralfs, LRPS, ARPS
Jan 30 2nd monthly PDI competition John Yarrow
Feb 6 President’s Cup Competition

Bring entry for 3rd Monthly PDI competition

Our President, Ann Bridges
Feb 13 ‘Life of a Hare’ Russell Miles
Feb 20 3rd Monthly PDI Competition

Bring entry for the Annual AV competition

Glyn Bareham, LRPS, CPAGB
Feb 27 ‘My Wildlife’

Bring entry for 3rd Monthly Print competition

Our own Chris Couch
Mar 6 Annual Audio-Visual Competition Roger Stevens, ARPS, DPAGB
Mar 13 3rd Monthly Print Competition

Bring entry for Annual Set Subject PDI competition

Robin Harmsworth
Mar 20 Members Evening Paul Ambrose, Steve Foreman, Mick Hills and Gary Neave show their photos
Mar 27 Annual Record/Portrait/Natural History PDI competition

Bring entry for Annual Set Subject Print competition

Keith Evans, FRPS,DPAGB
Apr 3 Lecture to be advised Jack Taylor, EFIAP, DPAGB
Apr 10 Annual Record/Portrait/Natural History Print competition Paul Adams, ARPS, DPAGB, FDPS
Apr 17 ‘And a sheep ate my Sandwiches’

Bring entry for Annual Pictorial PDI competition

Our Own, Ray Bridges, LRPS, CPAGB, ADPS, BPE3*
Apr 24 ‘Photographing Kent’ Alex Hare
May 1 Annual Pictorial PDI competition Frank Page, FRPS, DPAGB
May 8 ‘India’s People, Villages, Cities & Slums’

Bring entry for Annual Pictorial Print competition

Our own Steve Carroll, ARPS
May 15 ‘Photojournalism’ Alan Schaller
May 22 Annual Pictorial Print competition Roger Force, FRPS, DPAGB, APAGB
May 29 Awards Evening & A.G.M. Chairman Don Salmon

There are also evenings for Specialist Groups – click here for details

Click here for a printable version