Programme 2019-20


 

CLUB PROGRAMME 2019 – 2020

Last Updated: 24th June 2019

Date Subject Judge/Speaker for the evening
Sept 3rd Welcome to the Club Night & The Ramsgate Challenge Results Hosted by our Chairman, Tony White
Sept 10th Wildlife through A Lens

Bring entry for 1st Monthly PDI Competition

Tom Way
Sept 17th Thirty plus years From Film to Digital Brian Russell
Sept 24th 1st Monthly PDI Competition Di Long LRPS/CPAGB
Oct 1st Passion – Projects
Bring entry for 1st Monthly Print Competition
Rob Canis
Oct 8th Photo 24 London Robin Harmsworth
Oct 15th 1st Monthly Print Competition

Bring entry for Dave Addiscott Memorial Competition

Zoe Garnham-Archer
Oct 22nd Nebraska, Kamchatka – and a little bit of Streetska Our own Steve Carroll, ARPS
Oct 29th Dave Addiscott Memorial PDI Competition David Babian
Nov 5th An Evening with the AV Group

Bring entry for 2nd Monthly PDI Competition

Members of our AV Group
Nov 12th An Introduction to Astrophotography Mike Meynell
Nov 19th 2nd Monthly PDI Competition

Bring entry for Whitcombe Trophy Competition

Sue Chapman ARPS/CPAGB
Nov 26th Marley Medallion Competition Between Maidstone Camera Club, Invicta Camera Club,
Staplehurst Photographic Society & Malling Photographic Society
Cherry Larcombe EFIAP/ARPS/DPAGB/BPE5*
Dec 3rd Whitcombe Trophy PDI Competition Our President, Don Salmon
Dec 10th Landscape Journey Alex Hare
Dec 17th Christmas Social Evening and Worst Print Competition Club Members
Dec 24th CHRISTMAS BREAK No Meeting – Happy Christmas from Maidstone Camera Club
Dec 31st CHRISTMAS BREAK No Meeting
Jan 7th Members bring in 6 prints or PDIs

Bring entry for 2nd Monthly Print Competition

Members of the club
Jan 14th Creating Impact and Mood In Photography Steven Hedges LMPA/LRPS
Jan 21st 2nd Monthly Print Competition
Bring entry for President’s Cup Competition
Robin Harmsworth
Jan 28th An evening with Jason Boswell, Roger Marks & Roger Parker Jason & Roger Marks will present a selection of their photos
and Roger Parker will give a presentation called: Trinidad & Tobago
Feb 4th President’s Cup Competition Our President, Don Salmon
Feb 11th An evening with the Natural History Group and Tess Salmon
Bring entry for 3rd Monthly PDI Competition
Members from group will share some of their photos in a
presentation. Tess Salmon will present a selection of her photos
Feb 18th Travels to meet the People of Oman David Harford LRPS
Feb 25th 3rd Monthly PDI Competition
Bring entry for 3rd Monthly Print Competition
Ian Brash CPAGB/BPE2*
Mar 3rd The Narrative of Street Photography
Bring entry for Annual Audio-Visual Competition
David Babaian
Mar 10th 3rd Monthly Print Competition
Bring entry for Annual Set Subject PDI Competition
Chris Shore FRPS/MPAGB/EFIAP/BPE5*
Mar 17th A Moment Captured Shirley Hollis ARPS/AFIAP
Mar 24th Annual Record/Portrait/Natural History PDI Competition Paul Adams ARPS/DPAGB/FDPS
Mar 31st Annual Audio-Visual Competition

Bring entry for Annual Set Subject Print Competition

Keith Leedham FRPS/EFIAP/FIPF
Apr 7th Confessions of a Landscape Photographer Paul Mitchell FRPS
Apr 14th Annual Record/Portrait/Natural History Print Competition June Sharpe ARPS
Apr 21st An evening with Ray Bridges

Bring entry for Annual Pictorial PDI Competition

Our own Ray Bridges LRPS, CPAGB, ADPS, BPE3
Apr 28th My Passion For Photography Will Cheung FRPS
May 5th Annual Pictorial PDI Competition

Bring entry for Annual Pictorial Print Competition

Keith Evens FRPS/DPAGB
May 12th Members Evening Ian Miller, Bryan Lintott, Sue Martin & Sue Istead show their photos
May 19th Annual Pictorial Print Competition Roger Force FRPS/DPAGB/APAGB
May 26th An evening with Alan Smith, Kate Smith & Peter Brook LRPS Alan, Kate & Peter will present a selection of their photos
Jun 4th Awards Evening & A.G.M. Chairman Tony White

There are also evenings for Specialist Groups – click here for details

Click here for a printable version